CT State Chess Association

Next CSCA Meeting: Sat Jun 3, 1:00 at WHPD, 200 Saw Mill Rd., West Haven
     NEWS          EVENTS          RESULTS          PLAY          GAMES          ABOUT     

     Organization     
     People     
     Financial     
     Members     
     Documents     
     Meetings     
Champions
     Scholastic     
     Schools     
     Contact Us     

     HOME     
     LINKS     
     WHY?     


























CT State Champions

Regular time control

2017 Ted McHugh III         42 players
2016 NM Ian Harris          21 players
2015 NM Ian Harris          16 players
2014 NM Gary Shure          16 players
2013 NM Ian Harris          14 players
2012 NM Gary Shure          22 players
2011 IM Bogdan Vioreanu     26 players
2010 FM Nelson Castaneda    19 players
2009 GM Sergey Kudrin       10 players
2008 GM Sergey Kudrin       21 players
2007 GM Sergey Kudrin       32 players
2006 GM Sergey Kudrin       22 players
2005 GM Sergey Kudrin       37 players
2004 GM Sergey Kudrin       36 players
2003 NM Edward McHugh       11 players
2002 GM Ildar Ibragimov     25 players 
2001 FM Richard Bauer       29 players
2000 FM Richard Bauer       18 players
1999 NM Kerry Leahy and NM Harris Appelman
1998 SM Michael Casella 
1997 SM Adnan Kobas
1996 NM Adnan Kobas
1995 SM Adnan Kobas
1994 SM Michael Casella (open event)
1994 FM Richard Bauer (closed event) 
1993 NM James Bolton (open event)
1993 Robert Milardo (closed event)
1992 FM Richard Bauer 
1991 SM Michael Casella
1990 NM Gary Shure
1989 FM Richard Bauer
1988 FM Richard Bauer
1987 NM Ken Plesset 
1986 
1985 NM Zoran Lazetich
1984 FM Richard Bauer
1983 FM Richard Bauer
1982 William Quandrum
1981
1980
1979 NM Jon Tisdall and NM Eric Godin
1978 NM Paul Espinosa
1977 NM John Stopa
1976 Larry Abrams
1975 Roger Pahl 

Quick (G/25)

2017 Yoon Young-Kim
2016 Ian Harris
2015 Ted McHugh
1997 John Guzman and Anthony Purpora
1996 Edward McHugh,  Kerry Leahy, and John Ellis
1995 Adnan Kobas and Michael Casella
1992 Kenneth Sarner and Hanon Russell

Rapid (G/15)

2017 Mike Lei Wang

Blitz

2016 Ian Harris
2015 William Torres
2014 Edward McHugh
2013 Dennis Prawira
2012 Edward McHugh
2011 Harris Appelman
2010 Edward McHugh
2009 Harris Appelman
2008 Edward McHugh
2007 James Nitz
2006 
2005 
2004 Edward McHugh
2003 Harris Appelman 
2002 Gildardo Garcia
2001 Edward McHugh and Harris Appelman
2000 Nelson Castaneda
1999 Kerry Leahy
1998 Michael Casella
1997 
1996 Edward McHugh
1995 Edward McHugh
1994 Edward McHugh
1993 Richard Bauer and Kerry Leahy
1992 Richard Bauer and Zimel Livshits
1991 Michael Casella
1990 Michael Casella
1989 Michael Casella
1988 Mihaly Szlovak
1987 Mihaly Szlovak
1986 Eric Godin
1985 
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979 Arkadijs Strazdins
1978 Arkadijs Strazdins
1977 Arkadijs Strazdins
1976 Arkadijs Strazdins